Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N1805D, Monday 15 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1805D
MSN: EA-233
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copano Bay at Rockport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:Rockport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, before departure for the 45-minute flight, the airplane contained 70 total gallons of fuel: 20 gallons in each wing tip tank and about 15 gallons in each main tank. Shortly after departure, the pilot switched the fuel selector from a main tank to the left tip tank. About 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed “a trail of fuel being sucked out of both the left and right main [tank] gas caps.' The pilot decided to continue the flight because, at that time, the airplane was about halfway to the destination airport and the weather was favorable.
In preparation for the visual approach, the pilot switched the fuel selector to the left main fuel tank. When the airplane was at an altitude of 1,200 ft and was about 4 miles from the runway, the engine “sputtered a couple of times and quit completely.' The pilot switched to the right main fuel tank, which indicated 1/2 fuel and attempted an engine restart that was unsuccessful. The pilot switched back to the left main fuel tank, which also indicated 1/2 fuel. The pilot recognized that the airplane was not going to make it to the runway, so he ditched the airplane into the water about 1.5 miles short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings and ailerons.
Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel selector was found in the left main fuel tank position. The engine and magnetos could not be functionally tested due to water immersion/damage. The engine

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA039
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1805D/history/20211115/1230Z/KHYI/KRKP

Location

Media: