Loss of control Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N290KA, Monday 15 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:N290KA LLC
Registration: N290KA
MSN: LW-59
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10491 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boyne City Municipal Airport (N98), Boyne City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Boyne City Municipal Airport, MI (N98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 15, 2021, about 1245 eastern standard time, a Beech E-90, N290KA, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Boyne City, Michigan. The airline transport pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight.

While on final approach, the airplane gradually slowed to near its stall speed. About 600 ft beyond the last recorded data, the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude that was consistent with a stall. Postaccident examination revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have contributed to the accident.

Witnesses near the accident site reported very heavy sleet with low visibility conditions, whereas a witness located near the final approach flightpath, about 2 miles before the accident site observed the airplane fly by below an overcast cloud layer with no precipitation present. Based on the witness accounts and weather data, the airplane likely entered a lake effect band of heavy sleet during the final portion of the flight.

The airplane was modified with 5-bladed propellers, and other pilots reported it would decelerate rapidly, especially when the speed/propeller levers were moved to the high rpm (forward) position. The pilot usually flew a larger corporate jet and had not flown the accident airplane for 8 months. The passenger was a student pilot with an interest in becoming a professional pilot.

The pilot’s poor airspeed control on final approach was likely influenced by a lack of recency in the turboprop airplane. The workload of inflight deicing tasks may have also contributed to the poor airspeed control. The aerodynamic effects of the heavy sleet that was encountered near the accident site likely contributed to the stall to some degree.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while in icing conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/2nd-fatal-plane-crash-in-3-days-kills-2-in-northern-michigan/ar-AAQKogn?ocid=msedgntp

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=290KA
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1136535/n290ka-1973-beechcraft-king-air-e90
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N290KA

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/8/1/2165184.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB