Accident Air Tractor AT-802AF N802NZ, Tuesday 16 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802AF
Owner/operator:Colorado Fire Aviation
Registration: N802NZ
MSN: 802A-0593
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estes Park, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 16, 2021, about 1836 mountain standard time, an Air Tractor Inc. AT-802A, N802NZ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Estes Park, Colorado. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial firefighting flight.

The aerial firefighting flight was approaching the intended drop location when the airplane rolled inverted, descended, and impacted terrain. The airplane wreckage displayed features of a low-speed, nose-down impact with the engine producing power. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. Recorded data showed decreasing indicated airspeed and increasing engine power toward the end of the flight. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The accident site was located on the eastern slope of a high mountain range, and west winds gusting to near 30 knots were reported near the time of the accident. An animation of satellite imagery showed that most of the clouds west and east of the accident site did not propagate eastward with time with the mean wind but remained relatively stationary, which was consistent with mountain wave activity. Low cloud bands immediately south of the accident also remained relatively stationary and were likely rotor clouds, a type of cloud associated with severe or greater turbulence. It is likely the airplane encountered severe to extreme low altitude turbulence associated with rotor clouds, which resulted in the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with severe to extreme turbulence associated with mountain wave rotor cloud activity, which resulted in loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kdvr.com/news/local/reports-plane-crash-near-kruger-rock-fire/
https://coloradosun.com/2021/11/16/firefighting-aircraft-crash-estes-park-colorado/
https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/wildfire/air-tanker-crashes-kruger-rock-fire/73-77e124e6-804d-424f-8405-0634ec9f2b73
https://wildfiretoday.com/2021/11/17/night-flying-air-tanker-crashes-while-working-on-wildfire-in-colorado/
https://www.denverpost.com/2021/12/01/ntsb-preliminary-report-kruger-rock-plane-crash/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=802NZ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N802NZ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaea8f&lat=40.336&lon=-105.473&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2021-11-17&leg=1
https://airtractor.com/aircraft/at-802f-fire-boss/
http://cofireaviation.com/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB