Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG C-FBKJ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBKJ
MSN: R18200149
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Hope, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private Cessna R182, was on a flight plan for a recreational, visual flight rules trip from Nanaimo (CYCD), BC to Glacier Park International Airport (KGPI), Montana, USA with the pilot and one passenger on board.
The aircraft initially flew southeast from CYCD, crossing into U.S. airspace above the San Juan Islands at approximately 4000 feet ASL. The aircraft continued to travel southeast, climbing to approximately 10 700 feet ASL before beginning a series of turns and descents. The flight then turned north, towards an area with mountainous terrain.
The aircraft followed an erratic flight path at varying altitude, at one point climbout to approx 13700 feet ASL.
The aircraft had been travelling above 10000 feet ASL for 47 minutes when it a entered descending spiral pattern from which it did not recover. The last recorded radar target was at 15:41, at which time the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 8700 feet ASL heading toward Needle Peak, BC. The aircraft impacted a forested 39° slope near Needle Peak at an elevation of approximately 4400 feet ASL. Both of the aircraft's occupants were fatally injured.

In this occurrence, the aircraft was flying in an area of forecast icing and instrument meteorological conditions at altitudes requiring the use of supplemental oxygen; however, the pilot did not hold an instrument rating, the aircraft was not equipped for flight in known icing conditions, and no supplemental oxygen system was on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21P0124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/2-dead-after-cessna-plane-crashes-north-of-hope-b-c-1.5669311
NTSB
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FBKJ
https://www.hangar67.com/aircraft/1978-cessna-r182-skylane-rg/17832
https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0307396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1985 N2306C Peter Tsimortos 0 Norfolk, MA sub