Accident Robinson R22 Beta II LV-ZRH, Wednesday 17 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2021
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-ZRH
MSN: 2958
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Udaquiola -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Plata
Destination airport:Tandil
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying to Tandil, a helicopter hit electric wires and crashed in Udaquiola. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.eleco.com.ar/policiales/cayo-un-helicoptero-que-volaba-hacia-tandil-y-murio-su-tripulante
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1461100117612761095

Media: