Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 52+ 513, Thursday 18 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2021
Time:c. 15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 52+
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 513
MSN: XK-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andravida AB (PYR/LGAD) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pyrgos-Andravida Airport (PYR/LGAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hellenic Air Force Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 52+, operated by 343 Mira, crashed under unknown circumstances at Andravida Air Base (PYR/LGAD) during a training exercise.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2021/11/18/f-16-crash-pilot-ejects-from-fighter-jet-on-runway-of-andravida-air-base/
https://greekreporter.com/2021/11/18/greek-f-16-jet-crashes-pilot-safe/
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1172080/fighter-jet-crashes-during-training-exercises/
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/160401?p=1012985#p1012985

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/19665_1637609551.jpg (photo)