Incident Airbus A330-343 OO-SFG, Friday 19 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:12:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SFG
MSN: 983
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 241
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN501, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a engine failure while en route from Brussels, Belgium, to New York-JFK Airport, USA.
The aircraft departed Brussels at 10:44 UTC. While over the Celtic Sea the engine issue developed, forcing the flight crew to initiate a diversion to Dublin at 12:08 UTC. A safe landing was carried out at 13:15 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/binnenland/vliegtuig-brussels-airlines-moet-noodlanding-maken-in-dublin-na-problemen-met-motor~a71d8e0a/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sn501#29e98967

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2023 OO-SFG Brussels Airlines 0 Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) min
Collision with Ground support equipment