Loss of control Accident Kitz Kopters Bell 47G-2 N210JB, Saturday 20 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitz Kopters Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N210JB
MSN: K992
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster Airport (LNS/KLNS), Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the purpose of the flight was to conduct hovering and pattern work maneuvers. After the completion of the flight, the student pilot was hovering and awaiting clearance to return to the ramp. The flight instructor said she was looking around to ensure the runway was clear and making a radio call, when suddenly, the helicopter pitched up. She attempted to gain control of the helicopter but was unsuccessful. The helicopter collided with the ground and rolled over. The flight instructor said she was not on the flight controls prior to the accident event.
According to the student pilot, he stated that he was practicing hovering maneuvers for about an hour. He said that he was tired and transferred the controls to the flight instructor, as they waited to cross the field. The student pilot said that while they were waiting, the nose pitched up and the tailboom hit the ground. The helicopter then collided with the ground and rolled over. He said that he was not on the flight controls at the time of the accident.
The helicopter was inspected by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector and revealed structural damage to the airframe. No flight control anomalies were discovered that would have precluded normal operation. During the FAA interviews of the pilots, both seemed to have believed that the other was on the flight controls at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to ensure a positive transfer of aircraft control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA069
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=210JB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1985 N7763 Private 0 Kalamazoo, MI sub
27 May 2007 N7763 Private 1 Hayden, AL sub
Bounced on landing

Location