Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OH-ATG, Saturday 30 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Nordic Regional Airlines
Registration: OH-ATG
MSN: 757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riga - Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight AY1074, an ATR 72-500, suffered an in-flight smoke incident while en route from Riga to Helsinki.
There was a smell of smoke in the cockpit, which caused the crew to declare a mayday and donned oxygen masks for landing. 

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-oh-atg-operated-by-oy-on-30-10-2021-during-cruise/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-atg#29b035a1