Incident McDonnell Douglas/Mitsubishi F-15J/DJ Eagle , Friday 19 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas/Mitsubishi F-15J/DJ Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Nyutabaru Air Base (RJFN) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nyutabaru Airport (RJFN)
Destination airport:Nyutabaru Airport (RJFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15J(or F-15DJ) Eagle of Japan Air Self-Defense Force lost a landing light and its metal fitting during a training flight around Nyutabaru Air Base conducted between 08:05 and 09:31 LT.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0dba00784838b71132e06acfdf2315ad9036f877