Accident HpH Glasflügel 304CZ OK-2000, Sunday 6 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:15:23
Type:HpH Glasflügel 304CZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-2000
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 km west of Liberec -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberec (LKLB)
Destination airport:Liberec (LKLB)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying on the route Liberec - Černá hora - Děčín - Vrchlabí - Liberec. On the section of the flight from Černá hora to Děčín, approximately in the area of Cvikov, he noticed a cloud break-up and assessed the meteorological situation as inadequate for further continuation of the flight. He returned to Liberec. Given his current altitude and distance from LKLB, he decided to make a field landing. During the landing, the left wing of the glider was caught by a grassy vegetation and fell to the ground.
The pilot was uninjured. There was extensive damage to the glider.

Causes of air accident
The cause of the air accident was an improperly selected landing area in the field. During the flare phase, the glider caught the left wing half on the grass, which caused its subsequent rotation in which it hit the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN