Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4840, Wednesday 19 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea, east of Mersa Matruh. -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4840: Took off for sweep near Sidi Barrani 19/08/1942.
Failed to return from an operational flight over the Egyptian Coast. Shot down by Bf109 east of Mersa Matruh.
Crew:
Sgt (1191975) Ronald Philip WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (617708) Frederick John CRAVEN (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 252 Sqn RAF