Accident Cessna T310R N310JA, Sunday 21 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310JA
MSN: 310R1319
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5410 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chadron Municipal Airport (CDR/KCDR), NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron Airport, NE (CDR/KCDR)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a personal flight in dark night visual meteorological conditions. The airplane impacted terrain northwest of the airport about 30 seconds after departure. The distribution of the debris was consistent with a wings-level, slightly nose-down impact. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact fire. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engines revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Although toxicology results revealed that the pilot was taking at least two medications (chlorpheniramine and dextromethorphan) that may have impaired his performance, the fact that the medication levels were unquantifiable indicated that their levels were too low for them to have had significantly impairing effects at the time of the accident.
According to the autopsy findings, the pilot was actively having a heart attack in the hours before the accident. This placed him at severely increased risk for acute impairment/incapacitation from chest pain, shortness of breath, feeling faint, or becoming unconscious. Any of these symptoms would have likely led to the low altitude loss of control identified in this crash. Therefore, the pilot's ongoing myocardial infarction (heart attack) is the most likely cause of this accident.

Probable Cause: The incapacitating effects of a myocardial infarction (heart attack), which resulted in the pilot's loss of airplane control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22FA042
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=310JA

Location