Incident Airbus A320-271N JA217A, Tuesday 23 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA217A
MSN: 8476
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:11 km west of Shonai Airport (SYO/RJSY) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Shonai Airport (SYO/RJSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An A320neo of ANA operating flight ANA/NH395 from Tokyo/Haneda to Shonai suffered a lightning strike on its nose at 11 km west of Shonai Airport while on the second approach. The Airbus carried out a safe landing, however, the return flight ANA/NH398 was cancelled. No personal injuries were reported. Scorching and color change were found at the nose and the wing.

METAE/SPECI around the incident time (03:30 UTC):
RJSY 230400Z 24022G42KT 8000 -SHRA FEW005 SCT010 BKN020 FEW020CB 09/07 Q1001
RJSY 230324Z 22018G30KT 4000 -SHRA BR FEW005 SCT010 BKN020 07/05 Q1001 RMK 1ST005 4ST010 6CU020 A2957
RJSY 230320Z 21015G30KT 180V250 5000 -SHRA BR FEW005 SCT015 BKN020 07/05 Q1001 RMK 1ST005 4CU015 6CU020 A2956
RJSY 230312Z 22014G24KT 180V250 7000 -TSRA FEW010 SCT015 BKN020 FEW020CB 08/05 Q1001 RMK 1ST010 3CU015 6CU020 1CB020 A2957 FBL TS 10KM S MOV NE
RJSY 230305Z 22015KT 9999 -SHRA FEW010 SCT025 BKN035 08/05 Q1001 RMK 1ST010 3CU025 6CU035 A2957
RJSY 230300Z 25024G36KT 8000 -TSRA FEW010 FEW020CB SCT025 BKN035 08/05 Q1001

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/05ac841df1431313fd3a6db2faf453340731543b
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh395#29f41d1f