Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck PT-FFD, Wednesday 24 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Lusa Aviação Agrícola LTtda
Registration: PT-FFD
MSN: 18802738T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tapera farm in João Pinheiro, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in João Pinheiro, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Farm in João Pinheiro, Minas Gerais
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane crashed while spraying a sugarcane in Tapera farm near highway BR-040. The pilot died at the scene of the accident.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2021/11/24/piloto-de-aeronave-morre-apos-acidente-em-fazenda-em-joao-pinheiro.ghtml

https://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-em-joao-pinheiro-mg-24112021

https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-joao-pinheiro-tinha-37-anos-e-morava-em-goias-1.2574358

https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/queda-de-avi%C3%A3o-monomotor-mata-uma-pessoa-na-zona-rural-de-jo%C3%A3o-pinheiro-no-noroeste-de-minas-1.864460

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2010 PT-FFD Uruguaiana, RS unk

Media: