Accident Cessna T210R Turbo Centurion N6209U, Wednesday 24 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Centurion 85 LLC
Registration: N6209U
MSN: 21064922
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3525 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grove City Airport (29D), Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarion County Airport, PA (KAXQ)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 24, 2021, at 1746 eastern standard time, a Cessna T210R, N6209U, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Grove City, Pennsylvania. The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

During the visual flight rules cross-country flight, the pilot and pilot-rated passenger, who was also an aircraft mechanic, diverted due to an oil pressure issue. Witnesses at the diversion airport stated that, after landing, the pilot requested 6 quarts of oil and rags to clean his airplane. The airplane was “covered” with oil on the fuselage, wings, and engine cowling. The pilot stated that the oil loss was the result of an unsecured oil filler cap. After servicing the airplane with all 6 quarts of oil and cleaning the residual oil off the airplane, the pilots departed. A witness reported that the airplane’s engine made “abnormal cracking and popping” noises during engine start and taxi, and that the pilots departed without performing an engine run-up.

About 15 minutes after departure, while cruising at 4,500 ft mean sea level (msl), the pilot reported a loss of engine power to air traffic control and was given vectors to a nearby airport; however, he was unable to glide to the airport and the airplane impacted trees and steep terrain. A significant post-impact fire ensued. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine exhibited features consistent with a loss of oil lubrication. Although several of the crankcase through-bolts were missing their respective nuts, this was likely the result of postimpact thermal damage rather than improperly secured nuts.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the internal components of the engine sustained damage due to oil starvation after the pilot failed to secure the oil filler cap. This damage was sufficient to result in catastrophic engine failure when the engine continued to be operated, even after adding oil. The pilots’ decision to depart on the accident flight without further examining the engine for signs of damage or conducting an engine run-up contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: A catastrophic engine failure due to oil starvation after the pilot’s failure to secure the oil filler cap before flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilots’ decision to continue the flight following the oil loss event and precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://triblive.com/local/regional/small-aircraft-crashes-in-grove-city/
https://www.wkbn.com/news/local-news/1-dead-after-plane-crashes-near-grove-city/

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104318
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6209U
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6209U/history/20211124/2225Z/KAXQ/KAKR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a819e3&lat=41.195&lon=-79.865&zoom=10.8&showTrace=2021-11-24&leg=3&trackLabels

https://www.flickr.com/photos/concord977/5604125784/ (photo)

Location

Images: