Accident Cirrus SR20 N22WU, Saturday 20 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 2021
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University College Of Aviation
Registration: N22WU
MSN: 1647
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:6999 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooks Field Airport (RMY/KRMY), Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Marshall, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the transition to takeoff while performing a touch and go, the pilot and flight instructor noticed a deer that ran out from tall grass adjacent to the runway. With the airplane already airborne, the flight crew was unable to avoid the deer. The deer impacted the right wing's leading edge and wing flap bracket. The flight crew elected to continue the takeoff and returned to the departure airport, which had a longer runway for the landing. The airplane landed without further incident.
Postaccident examination revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA052
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22WU

Location