Incident Cessna 182 N3940, Monday 22 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: N3940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chahuits, Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 with registration N3940 was seized as well as its cargo of over 400 kgs of cocaine after Mexican military intercepted the aircraft after it had landed in Chahuits, Oaxaca.

Sources:

https://todaynationnews.com/army-intercepts-a-plane-carrying-more-than-400-kg-of-cocaine-in-oaxacas/