Accident Stinson SR NC13454, Thursday 28 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1934
Time:
Type:Stinson SR
Owner/operator:Ray C Van Arsdale
Registration: NC13454
MSN: 8707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barnstable, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:Barnstable, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in thick fog and crashed. The pilot and second passenger died in hospital of their injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/barnstable-ma-june-28-1934/