Accident Robinson R22 , Thursday 3 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28 km from Townsville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off from a sloping site, the helicopter slid backwards and the main rotor blade impacted the tail boom severing the tail resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202103402