Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-606, Monday 12 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-606
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 12th June 1944 Beaufort A9-606 crashed during take off from Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Squadron_RAAF
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/U59373
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/146932-identification-of-beauforts-from-manufacturer-s-serials-on-wrecks