Incident General Dynamics F-16C Block 50D Fighting Falcon 91-0382, Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Block 50D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 91-0382
MSN: CC-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16C of 13th Fighter Squadron, 35th Fighter Wing, USAF based at Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM), Japan, made an emergency landing at Aomori Airport, due to a low engine oil pressure warning and reduced thrust while heading to a training area with another F-16. The F-16 was stuck on the runway, and the runway was closed until next early morning. Seven commercial flights were affected. The F-16 dumped two external fuel tanks prior to the landing, and one of them was found crashed on the national road #101 in a residential area near the Fukaura town office. It damaged a fence and spilled fuel. The second tank was located at a mountain in Fukaura town on 2nd December. The accompanying F-16 returned to the base alone. The incident F-16C left Aomori for Misawa at 15:30 LT on 5th December.
On 22nd June 2023, US Force explained to Aomori prefecture government through Japanese Ministry of Defense on the final accident report which is especially opened for Japanese people.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9855635aeea334e007614db0e233bc7471581734
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4704ce7cf5fe5725e468852371d15eeb14bf368d
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7197fe5583c5077f430fd744d01d18af86727c2a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/aa5a3986877719b3de6e326c7afab737d98c8eb2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1feb9f3eba15bdd6f13f1ba62d82abf6256aafab
https://www.sankei.com/article/20211201-WHRZEZUZRFNSPC2VRQOV4O5BXM/
https://www.sankei.com/article/20211201-OOIC77HBRFOJHPCOLCIBFCZXSM/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/130f9cdae8bfdd371004686d47955bda2d10ed5f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/eab7e9fb89e10fa502663d2607fe3c8c04176638
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f335238d7896a0ff79dca24651b70a1d9e0e60c4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0136f0ca4415c75a2e733310ed575c73b618a014
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f0d99cd7202cf39254c9193048242b84346322ef
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/302834f5b7dd810dcb37d865ebd03fde561372e8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/18702b33edd4f38e4d17c92f9c4e32829ce9478b

https://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3425/
https://www.jetphotos.com/aircraft/manufacturer/Lockheed%20Martin/serial/CC-80