Accident Sikorsky MH-60L 89-26179, Wednesday 30 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60L
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 89-26179
MSN: 701442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a communication truck with its rotors during a tactical landing at the Military Operations Urban Terrain site and crashed.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2005, p77