Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GJZQ, Thursday 28 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Seair Services
Registration: C-GJZQ
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Capilano Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-2 Beaver crashed in a heavily-wooded area a few miles north of Capilano Lake near Cypress provincial park.
The plane was being used to film a made-for-television movie, painted as "N974FC" of "Kachemak Air". An accompanying helicopter witnessed the crash and helped rescuers pinpoint the wreckage.

Sources:

Richmond Review Martin van den Hemel, staff reporter
Air International June 1996, p330