Accident Unknown , Thursday 2 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to Venezuela's FANB Strategic Operational Commander's Twitter account, a "TANCOL" (terrorists, armed, drug traffickers of Colombia) aircraft was shot down by Venezuelan military after illegally entering Venezuelan airspace. This is the 51st aircraft to be neutralized by the Venezuelan military this year.

Sources:

https://talcualdigital.com/ceofan-neutraliza-avion-de-los-tancol-y-asegura-que-van-51-este-ano/
https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1466420860089217024
https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1466406989483982854

Media: