Loss of control Accident Sport Copter Vortex N425RD, Thursday 2 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:11:15
Type:Sport Copter Vortex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425RD
MSN: 011
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampson Field Airport Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 2, 2021, about 1115 Pacific standard time, an experimental amateur-built, Sport Copter Vortex gyroplane, N425RD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lakeport, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The gyroplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness reported seeing the gyroplane flying straight and level about two miles from the departure airport. The witness reported the gyroplane then tumbled tail over nose three times before he lost sight of it below the tree line. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the heavily vegetated terrain.

The smell of fuel was present at the accident site and there was no evidence of a wire or bird strike. Additionally, there were no reports of downed power lines or power outages in the accident area.

Examination of the gyroplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The gyroplane was equipped with a horizontal stabilizer that remained intact. The engine was likely producing power at the time of the accident, because two of its propeller blades contacted the main rotor blades during the accident sequence. The main rotor blades sustained minimal damage, consistent with the gyroplane entering a low-rotor-rpm state for undetermined reasons before ground impact.

According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), FAA-H-8083-21, Chapter 21, Gyroplane Emergencies, if rotor force is rapidly removed, some gyroplanes may pitch forward abruptly into a power pushover event and if not corrected can continue to tumble and become irreversible.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control for reasons that could not be determined and the delayed remedial action to recover from the power pushover event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2021/12/02/south-lakeport-plane-crash-clear-lake/?amp

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104342
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=425RD

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB