Incident Bristol Beaufort IX A9-707, Friday 15 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort IX
Owner/operator:9 CU RAAF
Registration: A9-707
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palawan Airstrip, (Puerto Princesa International Airport), Palawan. -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Palawan Airstrip, Province of Palawan, Philippines.
Narrative:
On the 15th June 1945, Beaufort A9-707, crashed on landing at Palawan Airstrip, Province of Palawan, Philippines.

The Beaufort was a built a Mark VIII A9-673 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-707.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Australian_Air_Force_Communication_Units
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerto_Princesa_International_Airport