Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8038Z, Thursday 2 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kjk Enterprises LLC
Registration: N8038Z
MSN: E-2568
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jacinto County near Shepard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Destination airport:Junction-Kimble County Airport, TX (JCT/KJCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the airplane's engine lost power suddenly. He noted that he was not in the process of changing or manipulating any controls when the power loss occurred. The pilot reported that the fuel flow to the engine dropped and the engine lost power, which is supported by engine monitor data. The pilot's attempts to restore fuel flow and restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot realized that he would not be able to reach the airport he had selected and redirected the airplane toward a nearby highway. During the landing flare on the highway, the right-wing tip struck a road sign. The airplane exited the highway and came to rest nose down in a ditch which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
During recovery of the airplane, 22 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right-wing fuel tanks, and 26 gallons were recovered from the left-wing fuel tanks. Postaccident examination of the airplane and an engine test run were performed. The engine ran normally and no reason for the interruption of fuel flow was discovered.
Based on the available information, the airplane's engine lost power due to a fuel flow interruption for reasons that could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, the reason for which could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA059
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8038Z

Location