Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 C-GHRJ, Sunday 21 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:PAL Airlines
Registration: C-GHRJ
MSN: 323
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Deer Lake (CYDF), NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF)
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-8-311 aircraft operated by PAL Airlines, was operating as PVL901 from Deer Lake (CYDF), NL to Goose Bay (CYYR), NL. On the initial climb at CYDF, the number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123E) lost power and the right engine torque indication reduced to zero. The crew immediately shutdown the engine as per checklist instructions, declared an emergency and coordinated with ATS for a return to CYDF for landing. The aircraft was able to stop on the runway at CYDF without further incident. Due to a loss of hydraulic power to the nose steering system, it was decided to conduct a full shutdown of the aircraft on the runway and receive a tow to the apron to deplane the passengers.
Company maintenance personnel determined that an under-torqued fuel line fitting nut at the number 2 engine fuel flow divider led to a sudden drop in fuel pressure and subsequent engine power loss. A company safety management system investigation has been undertaken. Unrelated to the engine fuel pressure issue, a faulty number 2 hydraulic pressure regulator caused an overpressure situation that damaged the nose wheel steering manifold.

Sources:

TSB A21A0035