Accident Rockwell Commander 700 N9920S, Tuesday 28 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1995
Time:c. 18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9920S
MSN: 70020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Elmo, near Castlegar, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Calgary, AB
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1826 mountain standard time (MST), the aircraft, with the pilot and four passengers on board, departed the Calgary International Airport, Alberta, on a night instrument flight rules (IFR) flight to Hillsboro, Oregon, USA. At about 1946 the aircraft disappeared from the Vancouver Area Control Centre (ACC) radar screen in the vicinity of Castlegar, British Columbia. The Victoria Rescue Coordination Centre (RCC) was notified, and search aircraft were dispatched. Despite bi-national search cooperation and radar fixes of the aircraft's last known position (LKP), a seven-day search failed to locate the missing aircraft. An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was not received. On 14 June 1996, the wreckage was located at latitude 49°14'48"N, longitude 117°03'20"W, at an elevation of approximately 6,700 feet above sea level (asl). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured.

Probable Cause: It could not be determined why the aircraft departed cruise flight and began a rapid descent from which the pilot did not recover. It was determined, however, that the pilot attempted flight through an area where the probability of severe clear icing, in freezing drizzle, was predicted by the area forecast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95W0210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X04934&key=1
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2020-12/N9920S.pdf