Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk IX A9-711, Tuesday 12 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk IX
Owner/operator:9 LASU RAAF
Registration: A9-711
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanga-Sanga Airfield, Tawi-Tawi Province, -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sanga-Sanga Airfield, Tawi-Tawi Province, Philippines
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On the 12th June1945 Beaufort A9-711 was written off when it ditched into the sea following take off from Sanga-Sanga Airfield, Philippines.

The Beaufort was a built a Mark VIII A9-605 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-711.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
http://www.ntlexhibit.nt.gov.au/exhibits/show/unit/unit/item/999
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/philippines/sanga-sanga/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm