Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B VH-CSB, Saturday 20 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1969
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B
Owner/operator:Crowley Airways
Registration: VH-CSB
MSN: 27-2195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Yalumet, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wasu
Destination airport:Yalumet
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a short cargo flight from Wasu to Yalumet with the pilot being the only occupant. Poor weather moved in at the destination shortly before the aircraft was due to arrive. The aircraft failed to arrive at Yalumet and an extensive search was conducted over 10 days. No trace of the aircraft or pilot were found. Two years later a Coroner determined that the pilot, Cecil Alfred Randall (49), was missing, presumed dead.

Sources:

PNG Post-Courier, 22 December 1969, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 30 December 1969, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 23 March 1972, page 3.
Canberra Times, 24 March 1972, page 3,
Janic Geelen, NZ.