Accident Bristol Beaufort IX A9-718, Monday 11 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort IX
Owner/operator:9 LASU RAAF
Registration: A9-718
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bongao, Island, Province of Tawi-Tawi, -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sanga-Sanga Airfield, Tawi-Tawi Province, Philippines
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-718 crashed on Bongao, Island, Philippines, 1 mile South of Sanga-Sanga Airfield, when taking off on a DDT spraying mission. The three crew: Pilot, FLGOFF E A Harps-Burt, Observer, PLTOFF J F Mooney and WOFF J Simmonds were killed in the crash and the aircraft written off.

The Beaufort was built a Mark VIII A9-193 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-718 in 1944.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A9-718
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/NAAMedia/ShowImage.aspx?B=1074839&S=26&T=P&R=0
https://highgate-rsl.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/AustralianAFC_7_Wing_HB.pdf
List of Royal Australian Air Force independent aircraft flights - Wikipedia
ddt spraying missions ww2 in philippines