Incident PZL-110 Koliber 150 D-EAXU, Saturday 4 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-110 Koliber 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EAXU
MSN: 19006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Thaleischweiler-Fröschen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PZL-110 Koliber 150 (a Polish licence built SOCATA Rallye) sustained substantial damage after it was struck by a lorry on the A62 motorway near Thaleischweiler-Fröschen.
The aircraft had made a forced landing on a fog-shrouded bridge (Schwarzbachtalbrücke) after an engine failure and the lorry was unable to stop in time to avoid a collision.
The pilot sustained minor inuries.

Sources:

https://blaulichtreport-saarland.de/2021/12/aktuell-lkw-kracht-in-flugzeug-auf-der-a62/
https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/pirmasens_artikel,-a62-gesperrt-flieger-st%C3%B6%C3%9Ft-mit-lastwagen-zusammen-_arid,5287297.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/kaiserslautern/lkw-kracht-in-flugzeug-100.html
https://www.saarbruecker-zeitung.de/pm/zweibruecken-land/absturz-oder-notlandung-flugzeug-kollision-mit-lkw-auf-a-62-thaleischweiler-froeschen_aid-64443091
https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/38098
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eaxu#2a1404d8

History of this aircraft

Ex SP-FRM, SP-ZKD
Images:

Photo: Polizei Pirmasens