Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-187, Friday 12 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A9-187
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Vivigani Airfield, Goodenough Island, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guin
Narrative:
On the 12th November 1943, Beaufort A9-187, veered off the runway when landing at Vivigani Airfield, Goodenough Island, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guinea. The aircrew escaped without injury.
The Beaufort was repaired, returned to service and was later converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-709 in 1945

Ran off runway while trying to avoid natives working on the strip.
Crew uninjured.
Converted to Mk9 and renumbered A9-722 28/02/45.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/Vivigani_Airfield
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_Research_and_Development_Unit_RAAF
http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm