Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk IX A9-733, Tuesday 13 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk IX
Owner/operator:5 CU RAAF
Registration: A9-733
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garbutt Field, Townsville, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Townsville, Garbutt Field, Queensland, Australia
Destination airport:RAAF Townsville, Queensland
Narrative:
On the 13th November1945, Beaufort A9-733 crashed during a test flight from RAAF Townsville, (Garbutt Field), Queensland, Australia.
A9-733 being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at RAAF Townsville.
The Beaufort was built a Mark VIII A9-367 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-733 in 1945.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Australian_Air_Force_independent_aircraft_flights
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/australia/garbutt/index.html
https://www.ozatwar.com/garbutt.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=1066178&isAv=N