Incident North American T-28A Trojan 925, Saturday 22 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1962
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cozumel -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM N°4 Cozumel, ROO/Esc 201
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Cte Esc.201 Ten Cor César Gómez Amador and co-pilot S.Ten Hugo L. Torres Ruiz located uninjured. AT-6-815 crashed during search.

Sources:

El Informador 26 SEP 1962, p10A