Accident Flight Design CTSW 24-8088, Sunday 5 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 2021
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8088
MSN: 06-09-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serpentine Airfield (YSEN), Hopeland, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serpentine Airfield, WA (YSEN)
Destination airport:Serpentine Airfield, WA (YSEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go, the aircraft stalled after take-off and collided with terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/perth/plane-crash-on-outskirts-of-perth-c-4821470
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-12-05/two-people-in-hospital-after-ultralight-plane-crash-hopeland/100675624
https://7news.com.au/travel/plane-crashes/two-taken-to-royal-perth-hospital-after-plane-crash-at-serpentine-airfield--c-4821623

https://i2.wp.com/www.aviationwa.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/20150927_24-8088_David_Eyre-1.jpg?ssl=1 (photo)

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05353

Location