Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-626, Tuesday 23 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:10:20
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-626
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Amuli village, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-626 QH-X, flying from Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea, was on a bombing mission to Amuli Nanu East, Papua New Guinea when it collided with Beaufort A9-627 over the target and exploded killing the 5 aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, H S Barton; Navigator, FLGOFF, R B Webb; Wireless Air Gunner, FLTSGT K Davis; Wireless Air Gunner, FLTSGT, K A Pontt and Fitter II Airframe, LAC, L C Epps.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/search.php?qname=a9-626
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/OG3366
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/barton-hugh-sterling-413104/
https://www.radschool.org.au/Books/song%20of%20the%20beauforts.pdf
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/gay-kenneth-stanley-53950/