Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-653, Sunday 15 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-653
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Destination airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-653 carried out a forced landing at Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea, following flight testing, on 15th April 1945.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
Tadji Airport (findatwiki.com)
No. 100 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia