Incident Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E) N7903N, Saturday 4 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2021
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: N7903N
MSN: R172E-0294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced engine issues and made a forced landing in a field.
The aircraft took off from the field about 2 1/2 hrs. later back to Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:11252817273411::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:06-DEC-21,CESSNA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7903N
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7903N/history/20211204/1809Z/KAFF/L%2039.24070%20-104.73334
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aabad3&lat=39.239&lon=-104.763&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2021-12-04&leg=2
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15562_1441075687.jpg (photo)
https://www.facebook.com/hayesav/photos/a.1312126912269280/2041142666034364/?type=3&theater