Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HK-5136-G, Wednesday 8 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2021
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-5136-G
MSN: 34-7670110
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II suffered a collapse of the nose landing gear after landing at Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport, Colombia.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caracol.com.co/emisora/2021/12/08/popayan/1638995591_172537.html?ssm=tw