Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 777-3DZER A7-BED, Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3DZER
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BED
MSN: 60330/1244
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR899, a Boeing 777-300ER suffered a temporary runway excursion on landing at Brisbane International Airport, Australia.
The aircraft was being operated on a scheduled passenger flight from Auckland, New Zealand. The captain was the pilot flying, and the flight crew was cleared to land on runway 01R.
The flight crew reported that, during the instrument approach, the aircraft encountered heavy rain and turbulence. At about 300 ft above the ground and still in rain, the flight crew established and maintained clear visual reference to the runway lighting and surrounds. Passing about 200 ft, the first officer announced the aircraft was drifting right of the runway centreline. The captain corrected the deviation. As the aircraft was about to touchdown, under the influence of a variable and gusting crosswind, the aircraft drifted right. The aircraft landed to the right of the runway centreline and, shortly after touchdown, the right main landing gear contacted and destroyed four runway edge lights positioned on the sealed runway strip, before the aircraft returned towards the runway centreline.
After the landing was completed and the aircraft had exited the runway, aircraft systems alerted the flight crew of low pressure in one on the right main landing gear tyres. The flight crew stopped the aircraft on the taxiway and requested an inspection of the aircraft. Damage to four right main landing gear tyres was observed, and the aircraft was towed to the international terminal. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.
A runway inspection observed ground debris and subsequently runway 01R was closed to clean up and replace the destroyed runway edge lights.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1123Z):
YBBN 301016Z AUTO 15007KT 9999 -RA BKN011 BKN027 OVC034 22/21 Q1013
YBBN 301119Z 07006KT 020V100 3000 +RA BKN006 BKN010 22/22 Q1013
YBBN 301200Z 19005KT 6000 RA BKN006 BKN010 22/21 Q1013 RF00/4/015/6

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-051/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-bed#2a07bbb4