Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-RTP, Wednesday 8 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RTP
MSN: 810505
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aral Moreira, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III made an emergency landing in Aral Moreira, Mato Grosso. Afterwards the plane was set on fire and the occupants fled the scene. There is a suspicion of drugs transport.
Registration PT-RTP was cancelled (no valid CofA) at the time of the flight.

Sources:

https://jovemsulnews.com.br/noticias/aviao-cai-na-fronteira-de-ms-e-e-incendiado-para-eliminar-vestigios/
https://www.douradosnews.com.br/regiao/policia-caca-ocupantes-de-aviao-que-caiu-na-regiao-de-fronteira/1172001/
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/apos-queda-aviao-e-incendiado-e-piloto-pode-ter-sido-capturado-na-fronteira

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48052_1547663534.jpg (photo)

https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/diario-digital/apos-pouso-de-emergencia-aviao-cai-e-incendio-e-provocado-09122021