Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II YV-2200P, Wednesday 20 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1990
Time:04:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV-2200P
MSN: 31T-7400006
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off New Town, North Andros -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Caracas International Airport, Caracas, Venezuela (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 20, 1990, at 04:51 Atlantic standard time (AST), a Piper PA-31T, YV2200P, registered to and operated by Juan A. Zeley, crashed near New Town, Andros Island, Bahamas, while on a business flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, to Caracas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The Venezuelan registered airplane was destroyed. The pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, who held a Venezuelan commercial pilot certificate was fatally injured. The flight originated at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort, Lauderdale, Florida, on June 20, 1990 at 04:05 AST.

Sources:

1. NTSB: NTSB Identification: MIA90WA142 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23486&ntsbno=MIA90WA142&akey=1
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-bahamas-1-killed/]