Accident Van’s RV-3 N9YY, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9YY
MSN: 11267
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bermuda Dunes Airport (UDD/KUDD), Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD)
Destination airport:Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 11, 2021, about 1230 Pacific standard time, an experimental, amateur-built RV-3 airplane, N9YY, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bermuda Dunes, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed on a local flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. Flight track information indicated that the airplane departed and climbed to a maximum altitude of about 712 ft above ground level. One witness saw the airplane and described the engine noise as loud. As the airplane turned toward her location, she saw that the propeller blades were spinning slower than she thought they should. Another witness, who was closer to the accident site, saw the airplane at low altitude but could not hear the engine noise. A third witness captured video showing the airplane first in level flight, then its pitch attitude increased, and the airplane entered a right bank. The right bank continued past 90° as the airplane entered a nose-low descent.

The airplane impacted a palm tree about 35 ft agl about 3 minutes after takeoff and came to rest upright in the driveway of a private residence. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, the fuel shutoff valve was found in an intermediate position that restricted fuel flow about 50%. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot’s improper positioning of the fuel shutoff valve resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power during the takeoff climb as evidenced by the absence of engine noise in the witness video. The pilot subsequently exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper positioning of the fuel shutoff valve, which resulted in a loss of engine power, and the pilot’s subsequent exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kesq.com/news/2021/12/11/small-plane-crashes-into-neighborhood-in-bermuda-dunes/
https://kesq.com/news/2021/12/12/friends-and-family-mourning-death-of-pilot-who-crash-landed-plane-in-bermuda-dunes-neighborhood/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9YY

Location

Images: