Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-518, Monday 26 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-518
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Murik Lakes, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madang Airfield, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-518 took off on an armed reconnaissance/incursion mission over the Sepik River, East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea but failed to return and was lost with the 5 aircrew Pilot, FLGOFF, W W Parke; Navigator, WOFF, J A Chapman; WAG, FLGOFF K Gillan; WAG, WOFF R E Douch and Lt Col A Binney,
Australian Army 2 Air Liaison Group, Headquarters.
The wreckage was found in 1946 near Murik Lakes 20 miles East of the Sepik river on the north coast of Papua New Guinea.The aircrew's remains were recovered and interred.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127586
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-518.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
Madang Airport - Wikipedia
No. 100 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia