Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 G3 N910WM, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N910WM
MSN: 2226
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1884 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City Gateway Airport (LCQ/KLCQ), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL
Destination airport:Heglig Airport (HEG/HSHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was his first time flying the airplane from the right seat. During the landing flare, the airplane floated, and he recalled that he 'was not able to think through how to fly the airplane with [his] right hand fast enough and the nose wheel hit the runway and [the airplane] started to porpoise.' The airplane then drifted, and he attempted to land in the grass on the side of the runway. The nosewheel struck a swale and fractured, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the landing flare, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA108
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N910WM

Location