Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 , Sunday 18 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wächtersberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wächtersberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A hard landing was made after the aircraft had slipped during the approach. The right wing came into contact with the ground and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU21-0572-3X