Accident Schleicher ASW 20 , Friday 23 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anspach -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:Anspach
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow, the flight path could not be flown stably and the pilot of the glider released the tow rope. During the subsequent outlanding, the glider touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU21-0598-3X